Wednesday, November 4, 2009

Brittney + Al, Part 2 ::Albany, GA Wedding Photographer::

If you haven't seen it yet, scroll down or click here to see Part 1 of Brittney and Al's day!

We'll start this blog post off with a little modern photography by the oh-so amazing Cristina Bearden.


My view on the left, C's view on the right. That's red fly in stereo.




Thanks heaven, for that amazing light.


Woah at the hotness. (steps away from computer to pour herself some cold water).


I said WOAH at the hotness...





Love this shot that C got.. i'm sure she was IN the plants..






While Al and Brittney were with us, the guests had a lot of fun!



OOO what's that? Some d~ < *that's a d with a tail. haha!


This cake was SO yum. I would tell you who made it, but I don't have the sheet. Brittney's mom packed us a to-go box..love people who pack sweets for us.


And they do love sweets... a candy bar..






and an AWESOME ice cream bar. I love love love this idea!






Love how the ring bearer is reacting in the corner!


Ok, so this wedding had the BEST band. They are called the Crystal Clear Band and they were so good that I thought the guests were going to cry when they finally stopped playing...I really did!
That's Curtis, one of the vocalists.


These are the other vocalists of the group whom I didn't get to meet. But I do know that they world would be a better place if everyone had the soul that these women do! Holy Mo-town!


Oh I forgot to say that the wedding was held at Wynfield Plantation in Albany. It was a great venue and great staff!



First dance...








Did I mention that everyone loved the band???


Did I mention that the band let the guests participate and STILL sounded good?


Brittney's sorority sang a special song. Al's fraternity tried to organize something but were unsuccessful. Imagine that. ;)





Ok, well you know the party is gonna get crazy when the shoes come off and the guests steal the mic from the band and proceed to show some awesome karaoke skills.


Children were swung, Dads got down.


Women serenaded other women with.... the cardboard center of a paper towel roll??


Yes.. I definitely think that the guests talked about this reception for a very very very long time after they stopped dancing!


The get-away vehicle...




Thanks for letting us be a part of your day, y'all!

1 comment:

Elizabeth said...

You were a beautiful bride! It was a wonderful day. The weather was perfect... you looked amazingly happy ;-)

What a terrific begining to the rest of your lives!!

Yeah!!! Thanks for sharing